Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

Years ago in the townland of Meenavoy there lived a man who was greatly addicted to drink.

Years ago in the townland of Mennavoy there lived a man who was greatly addicted to drink. He was an intimate friend of a man who lived in a neighbouring townland.
    One night they were talking about the next world after death and said to his companion "Jamie when I die I will come back and tell you where I am.
    Shortly after this conversation the man was found dead on his own farm with his head in a small drain, where there was some water. Being under the influence of drink, he had fallen and could not save himself.
    One night after his death, his farmer companion was coming across the deceased man's farm, when all at once he heard the sound of a man mowing corn came to his ears and just on the other side of the ditch, he saw quite plainly, his farmer companion, mowing corn. When the ghost (for ghost he was) caught sight of his farmer friend he threw down the scythe and followed him. The friend could hear his
    Kathleen Rowan
    Mrs Catherine Bonner