Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

In the townland of Meenavoy there is a fort and near this fort there is a house.

In the townland of Meenavoy there is a fort and near this fort there is a house. One day the woman of the house was all alone. A little woman came in and asked her for a bowl of oat meal. The woman of the house was very frightened because she had never seen a woman so small in all her life. The little woman wore a red dress and red shoes and a little red and black shawl. She gave her the oat meal. And from that day the barrel was never empty. The same little fairy woman came to a woman and asked her for the loan of her shawl. The woman gave it to her and the next day she found it nicely folded lying on her door-step
    Shiela Rowan
    James Mc Menamin