Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man called Patrick Gallagher who bought the ground round Dunwiley Fort. One day he went with his horses to plough the land. When the horses came to the fort they stopped and died. Patrick tried a second time but this time with mules but all in vain. Patrick had also a bush out side his house which he was told by a man that it was "gentle" so he consulted the same man and he said that the ground round the fort was also "gentle" because the fairies are supposed to come out and play round the fort every night about midnight.
    Mary O' Callaghan
    Francis O' Callaghan