Scoil: Srath an Urláir (uimhir rolla 13367)

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has been built and refaced. Narrator saw James McNulty (Sexton) dig a grave and unearth a gravestone of Lieut. Ramsay buried in 1693. This is the oldest gravestone there. The Lieut. fought in King William's Army. The Church was occupied from 1640. It had not many famous men.
    The Magees of Dooish (about 100 yards in from the old road at Dooish) have an idea that some of the O'Donnells are married into them. A curious tombstone at the entrance gate (right side) of Stranorlar Protestant graveyard is said to mark the resting place of some noted character about whom nothing is known. The Railway was built in 1863. Previous to that pack-horses were used over short-cuts. The people lived on what they made.
    In narrator's father's time people people got tea only three times yearly, Halloweve, Christmas & Easter. His father had not seen an orange in
    Anthony Timony
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall