Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

Weddings nowadays differ very greatly from the weddings third and forty years ago. There were lots of weddings long ago first are taking place now but few are taking place now. Neither is there as much fun at the weddings now days as used to be. There were very large weddings then compared with the weddings nowadays.
    The bride and groom would each invite equal numbers of couples and their friends and neighbors. They gave their guests their breakfast. It was the rule at the time to have salt first and potatoes for breakfast the wedding morning.
    Then they went to the church and got married. There were no motor cars in those days and they either had to walk to the church or go on jaunting car. When they went on jaunting cars they had great sport. Men fed up their horses before the wedding and when the day arrived they had their horses
      1. filíocht
    John Morrow