Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. An Tighearna Talamhan 17. 11. 38
    The Earls of Leitrim have been in the district since 1800 or longer. Some were very good and one in particular was very harsh. He was known as the 'Old Tyrant'. He was murdered in 1878.
    Several people were put out of possession, my grandfather was one of them. An old bailiff took a spite at him and gave false information to the landlord. His rent was raised from £8 to £24 which he was not able to pay and he got a notice to quit in ten days. My grandfather and grandmother and a young baby were thrown on the roadside. The bailiffs came around and ordered the neighbours out with their carts to cart away his crops to Leitrim's yards in Mulroy and they dare not refuse for their fate would have been the same as his.
    Many of the other evicted people went to America.
    John Carr
    Told by my Grandfather John Carr, Glinsk, Carrigart, Co Donegal. Age 94 years. a farmer. born in Doaghmore spent his life in Glinsk.
    John Carr
    Glinsce, Co. Dhún na nGall