Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. Lucht Siubhail 7..3..1938
    There are not as many beggars going around this district now as used to be. Sometimes they don't come round for a long time and other times they come around quite often. The beggars nearly all have a small box or bag with them and they carry it under their arm. They usually have something in these bags to sell to the people such as needles, pins, hair pins, tie pins, pocket knives, studs, laces, thread and laces and soap. Sometimes the people buy a lot of things from them when they need them. They get these things in the local shops and then sell them at a small profit to the people.
    Some of the beggars are very quiet and thankful for what they get and the people have a welcome for them but others are bold and thankless.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Morrow