Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father and mother were growing up the fields were not dyked or fenced in as they are nowadays so little boys and girls were kept at home from school to herd cows and sheep.
    While herding they had pastimes.
    The girls made daisy chains and rag dolls and wreaths of flowers and the boys made toys of wood, bootive (sp) guns, black birds creels, slings, gims for catching birds, snares for catching rabbits and small boats out of pieces of wood.
    Nowadays all the boys and girls have to go to school but when school is over they follow the same pastimes as their parents did when they were small.
    In the evenings the little girls are to be seen in twos and threes gathering armfuls and basketfuls of daisies. Then they sit down and make daisy chains and wear them as necklaces
    John Morrow
    William Morrow