Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. Leighiseanna
    Whooping Cough. To go under a donkey three times and to drink the milk is a cure for this disease.
    Toothache. To kiss a new born (born) babe before it is washed is one cure, and to put a frog in your mouth is another cure.
    Warts. A favorite cure in the district for warts is to cut out the wizard of a hen on tea and find it where it cannot be found. If it is found it won't cure the worts.
    Sprains. A man lives outside Creeslough who can cure spains. My mother had a sprained knee so he put the cure in a swollen thread and sent it to her. She was to ask no questions but to tie it on her leg and not to loose it off till it would wear off.
    After she put it on the pain was terrible but after
      1. cleachtas an leighis