Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he can get. Any henhouse that has not a good door he breaks through and kills five or six hens and eats part of each.
    It is said that in Autumn the badger gathers in as much provision as does him for the whole Winter. A badger is very hard to kill. One day as the Coyles of Tully were digging potatoes the dog began to scrape at a hole in the ditch. They dug the hole and got a badger in it. They broke a new spade trying to kill him, but did not succeed. They lifted more spades and after a while they killed him.
    The rabbit is about the size of a cat. It is a terrible nuisance to the farmer. It eats grass and turnips and the corn crop when it is about two inches long.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart.
    Told by my mother Lizzie Gallagher Tully. ((name and Add) crossed out) ) Age 34 years Born and reared in Ballyheerin. Spent her life there also.
    Thomas Gallagher
    Tully, Co. Dhún na nGall