Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. Ainmidte Allta (?) 4: 3: 1938
    The wild animals of this district are as follows, the badger, the fox, the rabbit, the hare and the weasel.
    The fox is the most cunning of all these animals. When he gets a hen on a tree or some place where he can't get at her, he goes round and round the tree till he makes the hen's head dizzy and she falls to the ground then he can get at her.
    When a fox is out at night he sits down and he barks, as he can bark like a pup. If any dogs are about they bark in answer. He then knows there is danger so he goes in a direction where no barking has come from.
    The badger is of a greyish colour and has a stumpy tail. In Autumn the badger eats as many hens as
    Thomas Gallagher