Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of years ago a man from the townland of Ballyhurk named John McConamy was gathering seaweed along the shore.
    When he was coming home with his horse and cart, suddenly the thunder and lightning began. The lightning fell a few perches from him and it dug a hole about ten yards long and six feet deep in the ground. The lightning took the shoeing off the cart wheel. He had to go along the shore with no shoeing on the wheel and he got it all destroyed.
    He then borrowed a cart from a man named Hugh Herraghty to cart the seaweed home. When he went to the forge to get the shoeing on, the lightning had stretched it two inches.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart.
    Told by Hugh Herraghty, Tully on 1st February 1938. Address. Tully Carrigart, Lifford. Born and reared in Tully. Spent his life there also.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Gallagher