Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

On the 12th January 1893 a terrible storm took place.
    A boat was capsized on a nice level green, beside a little lough not many perches from a place known as the Ben Point in the townland of Muineagh.
    The wind was blowing so strong that it lifted the boat and carried her over a field, across the road, and on for a distance of about a mile. She stuck in a field belonging to John McKemey called the Bogue. It is said that every place she struck the ground she left a piece of herself sticking in it.
    Just a month after this storm there was another. It took all the slates off the old school in Ballyheerin and most of the plaster.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart.
    Told by Hugh Herraghty, Tully on 28th January 1938.