Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swimming round one by one dropped off until only Patrick and another man were left. They were talking away to each other as they swam. At last the captain came and told Patrick to swim on. He did so and won the race. He got a prize of £1 .17: 6 for the race.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart, Lifford.
    Told by Hugh Herraghty, Tully, on Thursday night last, 13th January 1938. Born and reared in Tully. Spent his life there also.
    Once a man lived in Umericame named Own McClafferty. He could drive his naked fist through a board an inch and a half deep.
    There was another man named Jack Johnson, who could drive his fist through a door. He could also send his fist through a pack of flour.
    Thomas Gallagher.
    Told by Hugh Herraghty, Tully, on 13th January 1938. A farmer. Born and reared in Tully. Spent his life there also.
  2. Once a man lived in Umericame named Owen McClafferty.
    He could drive his naked fist through a board an inch and a half deep.