Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. Great Jumpers
    About seventy years ago there was a man named John Friel down in the town land of Doaghmore. One fair day he bet a pound note with any man in the fair that he could set four linseed barrels in a row and jump into one of them from the street and then into the second and into the third and then into the forth and then jump out of the forth to the street again. He did so and won his pound note.
    Great Racers
    The same man John Friel was a great runner too. One time the Earl of Leitrim offered a High- land ram to any of his tenants who kept sheep. John Friel and my grandfather went to get one each. There was a very good ram amongst the others and John asked the Steward to give him this one. The Steward told him he could not because this was Lord Leitrim's own choice to put along with his own sheep. John said, "If I can catch him in a race can I get him?" "Yes, I will give him to you surely said the Steward for he was sure John couldn't catch him. John ran round the field three times after the ram, (it was a mile round) and on the fourth time caught him and won him.
    John Morrow. Told by my father William Morrow on 15. 1. 1938.
  2. The same man John Friel was a great runner too. One time the Earl of Leitrim offered a High - land ram to any of his tenants who kept sheep. John Friel and my grandfather went to get one each. There was a very good ram amongst the others and John asked the Steward to give him this one. The Steward told him he could not because this was Lord Leitrim's own choice to put along with his own sheep. John said, "If I can catch him in a race can I get him?" "Yes, I will give him to you surely said the Steward for he was sure John couldn't catch him. John ran round the field three times after the ram, (it was a mile round) and on the fourth time caught him and won him.
    John Morrow
    William Morrow