Scoil: Leatbeg (uimhir rolla 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in the town land of Leatbeg about sixty years ago and he was a strong man too.He could push an eighteen foot boat from the full sea mark down the shore into the water when it was a strand all by himself.
    The same man could catch a linseed barrel when full, which then weighs three hundred weight, by both ends and he could go down Milford quay steps with it into a boat and step from the beam to beam and set it in the stern.
    A man named McCorcell once lived in the town land of Aughadohor and once the wheel of his cart gave up with a load of peats and he held up that side until he went home - a distance of about three miles.