Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside a stream. The forges are low houses, with thatched roofs. The doors are not of any special shape. There is one fire place in each forge.
    The tools which the blacksmith has, are sledge, bellows, anvil, chisels, files, punch, and a trough for holding water. He uses the bellows for blowing the fire, the anvile is for beating the iron. The sledge is for beating the iron with. The file is for paring the horse's hoof (with). The punch is for boring the holes in the horse shoe (with). The trough of water is for cooling the horse shoe in, before it is put on the horse's hoof. He shoes horse's and donkeys.
    He makes ploughs, harrows, cultivators and axes for the farmer. He makes the iron bands that are round cartwheels in the open air. People take coal and peats as gifts.
    Jasmine Morrow
    Carrowkeel Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall