Scoil: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

Regattas of Olden Days
    A regatta is held on the first Monday of August. People come from all parts to it, from Letterkenny, Ramelton, Milford and from Buncranna.
    Regattas of olden days were the same as they are nowadays. Prizes are given for boat racing and swimming racing. A prize was given for the best donkey racer, hound racer and bicycle racer in olden times.
    It is over fifty years since the Regatta began first. At that time a prize was given for the person that could swim across to Fahan and also for the egg and spoon race.
    In olden times the hired servant got that day to go to the Regatta. There were far more people at it than
    Charles Mc Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Dhún na nGall