Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not rightly distributed. Whole districts were left without any. The people of England sent large sums of money to feed the starving of Ireland. Money was also sent from other European countries and from America.
    The government started the making of roads which are called relief roads, to give employment to the Irish people. The roads which were made were useless at that time because they were not used much.
    Many Irish landlords were ruined as a result of the famine because they were not receiving any rent and could not pay their debts. Some of them gave all they had to help the starving people.
    1. am
    Monica Mc Mackin