Scoil: Lurganboyce (uimhir rolla 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each of the first eight prickles and bury the ninth in the ground. The stye will then disappear in the course of a few days.
  2. Ranny: Irish Rannaidhe, meaning divisions or portions of land, is a townland near the village of Kerrykeel and is situated about four miles to the West of this School.
    Ranny was the scene of a fierce battle fought between Catholics and Protestants on a fair day of Kerrykeel in the year 1809. "The Battle of Ranny" as it is called, originated in a dispute between two neighbour women residing in that townland. One woman was a Catholic, the other a Protestant. The Protestant woman had a bunch of Orange lilies and mockingly held them up to the Catholic woman. Sharp words and blows ensured and in a little while all who were at the fair joined in the fight which eventually proved fatal to six persons, three men and three women.

In the townland of Ranny there is a stone, locally very notorious, lying in a ditch by the roadside and called "An t-Iompadh Deiseal", by English speakers. The people of this district tell a legend about the stone that Saint Colmcille blessed it so that no rats could come by it to Fanad. In comparatively recent times they say that a Protestant man named Dickson threw the stone into the