Scoil: Lurganboyce (uimhir rolla 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Antoine Ó Cairbre

distance from the school in the townland of Legland and now occupied by a farmer named Michael Gallagher was the residence of Rev. Charles McLaughlin P.P. Killygarvan about 129 years ago according to local tradition. This Father McLaughlin seems to have been a very accomplished and energetic clergyman and taught the Classics to young students for the Priesthood. These Students during recreation periods were wont to amuse themselves 'by putting the weight' in the "hollow of the Buck Brae", about a mile from this School. Father McLaughlin had a brother named Maurice who once displeased his Rev. brother through performing servile work on a Sunday morning. The morning gave indications of an approaching storm and Maurice collected a crowd of men who were coming to the Sunday Mass in Oughterlin Church and had them working in the hay field when the Priest came out of the house to go to the Church.
    Another Parish Priest named O'Friel is still dimly remembered in the district. He was either the predecessor or the immediate successor of Father McLaughlin and resided in the townland of Mín na Sróna. A family named McMearty resides in Mín na Sróna. There is no other family of that name in the Parish and tradition has it that Father Friel brought their ancestor who was a nephew of his , with him to Mín na Sróna when he
        1. foirgnimh
    Oughterlin, Co. Dhún na nGall