Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in Gortmacall called Sally Carr. She had the power of a with and could milk the tether and she could also turn herself into the form of a hare.
    This woman had always milk and butter yet she never kept animals. The neighbours were all discontented because they thought she was getting the milk from their cows.
    One day two men from Milford went to shoot rabbits. On their way they saw this hare and they fired but missed it. They saw it again and fired but missed.
    After trying a few times they said they would ho home and melt some silver and make a bullet.
    They melted the silver and went out again this time they saw the hare and shot it. They hit the hare in the leg. The hare ran till it came to Sally's house. The hare jumped through Sally's window and when they came to the house they knocked at the door.
    Sally told them to come in and when they went in she was in bed with
    Iris Diver