Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if the cat washes her face it is going to rain or if the dog eats grass. Some of the local sayings about the sky is if it is red it is a sign of good weather and if there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of a storm. When the wind is in the north it is a sign of bad weather. When the robin is singing at the top of a tree it is a sign of good weather and if it is halfway down the tree it is going to rain. When the birds fly low it is a sign of rain. When the rocks shine it is a sign of a storm. When the hills appear to be near it is a sign of a storm.
    When the dust is blowing on the roadway it is a sign of a storm. When you hear the sea making a great noise it is going to rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of storm.
    Isabel Stewart
    Loughnakey, Co. Dhún na nGall