Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

1. There are a great many ways by which we can tell the kind of weather it is going to be.
    When the stars shine brightly at night it is a sign that it is going to be frosty. When a rainbow is seen in the sky it is a sign of rain. If it is raining and the sun comes out there is an old saying which says
    "A sunny shower won't last half an hour." Another saying is "A red sky at night is the sailors delight" and a red sky in the morning is the sailor's warning."
    The south-east wind brings very heavy rain. We also have West winds which brings shower of rain.
    When storms are drawing nigh the (winds) wild geese fly inland to the lakes and mountains. The birds fly low over the land. These are some of the ways that animals behave when a storm is approaching. The cat sits with her back to the fire and washes behind her ears. The dog eats grass and the spaniels go to sleep. On the farm the goats all know when
    Meta Mc Connell
    Mr S. A. Baxter