Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the beliefs of the weather is that if it rains on St. Swithin's day it will rain for forty days.
    When they sky is red this is supposed to be a sign of good weather and when it is cloudy it is a sign of bad weather.
    If there is a far off ring round the moon it means a near hand storm and a near hand ring means a far off storm.
    The rainbow means rain.
    When the north wins blows it is a sign of snow and when the south wind blows it is a sign of good weather.
    When the cat sits with it's back to the fire there is going to be bad weather and when a dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the birds fly inland it is a sign of snow and when they fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    When the donkey brays there is going to be rain and when hens go with their wings hanging down it is another sin of rain.
    When the sky is red it is a good sign and when the hills appear to be near it is a bad sign of the weather.
    When the roads are dusty it is dry
    Ita Glenn