Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time the people were trying to do away with land-lords because they were evicting them from their lands. The Earl of Leitrim who was the land lord of this district was coming up to Milford on business. He was coming up to put a new clerk in his office because the old one was drowned.
    A crowd of people from Fannet who knew he was coming came over from Fannet in a boat and waited for him at the wood now known as the Sounding Drum. A man named Charlie Buchanan was driving his side-car and he had his new clerk with him. As they were coming through the wood the people of Fannet waited on him and they shot at Lord Leitrim but missed him and shot Charlie Buchanan dead. The horse ran on about 100 yards and Lord Leitrim could have escaped only that he was so angry that he got out and
      1. daoine
    Meta Mc Connell