School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. of Ireland
    60. marriage Customs. Formerly, when a young man wished to marry, he picked out in his own mind the girl that he thought would suit him. He would confide in a friend. A bottle of whiskey would be purchased and he and his friend would set off for the house of the girl. The bottle was produced and the people of the house were "treated" The friend would then introduce the important question and ask the man of the house for the hand of his daughter for the intended bridegroom. Before the father would consent the important question of marriage dowry had to be settled: This might consist of a cow or two or a piece of land or a sum of money. The discussion on this point might go on until well into the night and the matter of a few pounds or perhaps a cow might upset everything Evidently the person most concerned in the matter (the girl) had little 'say' in it.
    There is very little of this method of picking a wife now. The young people please themselves and tell the old people only when practically all arrangements are complete