Scoil: Kerrykeel (uimhir rolla 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When a person dies all the male population of the town land cease work.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    58. Wakes are sometimes rather rowdy gatherings, especially the wakes of the old people. Among the young people there is sometimes peat throwing and other act of rowdyism.
    59. No person now living remembers "keening" taking place at funerals in this district.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In connection with 47 I should have mentioned that some people here still believe that their friends or relatives who may be in Purgatory return to the old homes on All Souls' Night.

In connection with 47 I should have mentioned that some people here still believe that their friends or relatives who may be in Purgatory return to the old home on All Souls night. The hearth is swept clean, a big peat fire is put "down" and the light is left burning on that night. Some people will tell you that they saw the tracks of feet in the ashes on the next morning:
    A new custom here is to place lighted candles on the windows on Christmas Eve night. It is only during the past few years that I have seen this custom adopted and I believe its introduction has been due to the example set by some Civic Guards who are natives of the west