Scoil: Kerrykeel (uimhir rolla 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

stable their throats having been cut by rats.
    An addition which I heard to this story was as follows. This Rector who name was Skipton was buried at Rossnakill. Some years later when his grave was opened for another internment a nest of rats was found in the the skull in Skipton's skeleton.

55. Weapons of stone have been found in the district. It is only about a year since a stone was found, It was sent to the national museum in Dublin.

When a person dies all the male population of the town land cease work.

57. When a person dies all the male population of the townland cease work. As many of the female population of the townland as can be spared from their own homes go to the house of the deceased to work in the preparation of the wake and the washing and 'laying out' of the deceased. Until the Coffining takes place the body is said to be "under board"
    The 'wake' normally lasts two days and two nights.
    Women visitors generally attend the 'wake' during the day and the men generally go at night.