Scoil: Kerrykeel (uimhir rolla 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no Mass-rock in the school district but there is one in the adjoining district. It is situated in the townland of Glenalla or between the townlands of Glenalla and Lurganboyce. The mass-rock is situated on the top of a hill which still bears the name of Cnoc an Aifrinn. This hill was a most suitable place for a mass-rock as from it there is an uninterrupted view for several miles in all directions.
    The village of Kerrykeel is built beside the Burnfoot River. The portion of the village nearest to the river is known as the Ford. There was a ford at this part of the river; it is now bridged and no one remembers the bridge being built.
    There is no Catholic Church in the district. The nearest Catholic Church is in Glenvar, three miles distant from the Village.
    There is a Presbyterian Meeting House in the district which is comparatively modern but I have been told that it replaced the old Meeting House
    Séamus Mac Gabhann
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)