Scoil: Kerrykeel (uimhir rolla 6849)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the map which Woodhouse had in his possession. Woodhouse, I believe, died rather unexpectedly and nothing more was heard of the map or the vein of coal but the old people here still believe that Woodhouse believed that coal was to be found and they believed in Woodhouse. They often wonder that tests were never made in the area mentioned.
  2. This faction fight was of a religious nature. A woman named Poar at the instigation of a Presbyterian named Sam Laird shook a daffodil in the face of a Catholic man named Duffy and taunted him about his religion. It appears that Duffy struck the woman and this started a row. This row was apparently settled but both sides gathered on the fair day of May 1813 and a very serious fight took place. Three persons were killed on each side, and by a strange coincidence a father and son were killed on each side. On the Catholic side a father and son named McConighly and a man named O'Donnell were killed and on the Presbyterian side a father and son named McCauley and a man named Sam Wallace were killed.
      1. daoine
    Séamus Mac Gabhann