Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes we know what kind of weather is coming by signs of the animals, or by the appearance of the sky.
    Storm:- We know that a storm is approaching if ducks flap their wings and fly up. It is also a sign of a storm if a cat when she is washing her face, washes round behind her ear. If there is a blue flame in the fire we may be quite sure that a storm is at hand. When there is a dim circle round the moon, it is also a sign of a storm.
    Frost:- It is a sign of frost if the fire burns very brightly, and if there is a great heat from it. It is also a sign of frost if there is a redness in the sky towards the west when the sun is setting. If the night is clear and a lot of bright stars in the sky and the air very cold it is a sign that it is freezing.
    Snow:- It is a sign of snow when the air becomes bitter cold and the clouds overheed become leden and heavy. Soon the clouds burst and the snow falls. It is also a sign of snow when the north wind blows.
    "Let the north wind blow,
    And we shall have snow."
    Rain:- When the clouds become dark and [?] and roll rapidly through the sky, it is a sign of rain. We also know that rain is approaching when we see a rainbow in the sky. It is a sign of rain too, when we see the smoke coming out of the chimney and instead of going up straight, blowing across from the chimney.
    Good weather:- It is a sign of good weather if we see the smoke coming out straight from the chimney. In the summer-time it is a sign of good weather. In the summer evenings if the dew falls, we may expect good weather.
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Sean Mac Suibhne