Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

An Ráith, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on "tick" also that is goods were bought but would not be paid for then, but wait until the end of a quarter or so and then pay for them all at the one time. Goods were bought also at "cants" - it is mostly second handed clothes that is sold in a "cant" - but they can be purchased cheaper than in a shop. These cants still come to towns and villages on fair or market days.
    Pedlars and dealers went about through the country buying and selling also. Some bought feathers, rags and old scrap - such as old iron pots and old bits of leads. Others just bought horses and cattle. These were called "hucksters" because they did not give the true value for the animal. Pedlars or "pack men" went about selling clothes. Most of these still hover through the country.
    People had names on most of the coins also, they called a sixpence a "tanner" and a shilling a "bob" and a pound a "quid". some coins used in olden times have gone out of use such as the four and five shilling pieces and also the fourpenny and tenpenny pieces.
    Sovreigns were also common in olden times but they are not so much used now.
        1. trádáil