Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs are all celebrated in the streets of towns. There used to be a fair in Rathmullan long ago, but it was not in a suitable place.
    Horse, cattle, sheep, ponies, donkeys and pigs are the chief animals that are sold in the fairs. People go to the fairs to buy and to sell. Men come from Derry and from other counties, with Selling stalls of delph, tools, and used clothing. They sell things cheap you would get a frock or any other thing for sixpence.
    There is no toll paid in the fairs around here because there is no station.
    The people used to buy and sell at farmers houses and at cross roads because it was the law. Dealers come to the houses to buy cattle when they are rising in price. They buy them cheap and then they make good profit on them in the fairs.
    When two men agree over a bargain
        1. trádáil