School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    she puts clay around it. She lays four blue eggs with brown dots on them. The wren and the sparrow build their nests out of moss and feathers. The wren leaves a little hole for it to go into the nest. The sparrow lays four white eggs with brown dots on them. The swallow makes her nest out of sand and lime and she lays four white eggs with black dots on them. The robin makes her nest out of moss and horse hair and she lays four white eggs with brown dots on them. The wren lays seventeen white eggs with brown dots on them. The people say if you take a wren’s egg, out of her nest, the wren will lay on every day till it dies. The corncrake makes her nest out of hay and grass and she lays two white eggs with black dots on them. It takes a month for the birds to hatch their eggs. If any body robbs the a bird’s nest the bird will for sake it. If you put your breath near it the bird will for sake it also. When the swallows fly low its a sign of bad weather. When the seagull flies high over a bridge it is a sign of good weather.
    Rita Gallagher
    Mrs Gallagher