Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning Jinnies are made from wasted spools. A slanted piece is cut out right round the spool. Then you have two pointed pieces, and through the hole in each a piece of a pointed rod is put. The stick must be tight enough so as it won’t come out.
    The stick on the top of it had to be caught between the finger and the thumb. Then you give it a sharp turn to the right and it spins round until it fall.
    Dull are made from yellow wire. They are used for catching rabbits. They are set in the mouth of the burrow. It takes about a foot of dull wire. Then two loops are put on the end of it. The one loop is put through the other. One the loop a piece of cord is tied and then it is tied to the peg. When the rabbits put their heads in they pull, and then the wire tightens on their neck.
    Mill wheels are made out of match boxes. The inside of one box is put into the inside of another.
    May Mc Mahon