School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

1. Travellers are people that go travelling through they country here and there selling things. These are some of the things they sell, laces, pencils, combs, hair grips, pens, rings, spools, spoons, tie pins, safety pins, pipes, pocket knives, brooches, necklaces, and buttons.
    That is what the rich class sell.
    The next class sell stocking, laces, shaving sticks, and blackening.
    They are always welcomed by every one and they are glad to get even one penny’s sold. They sell things cheap. Some people give them food. There is a traveller going about who was living in Creig, his wife left him, leaving four or five children behind here. All the travellers stay with Johnnie Mc Fadden. They don’t stay more than one night in one place.
    These are some of the alms they ask, old clothes, horse hair, bottles and rags. Some of them carry their beds on their back and they put up a canvas tent in a sheltry place. They all come on foot.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Mc Mahon