Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home it is a plunge churn. It is painted blue and it is twenty years old. It consists of three parts, the lid, the crib and the laggan. The different kinds of churn are the plunge churn the beating churn and the tumbling churn. The man who makes a churn is called a Cooper. He makes it out of oak and puts hooks round it to keep it firm. He also makes a churn-staff to fit the churn. It is about three feet high and two and a half feet wide, the crib is wider than the laggan. This is the way we churn. First we put the milk into a crook or a wooden tub for two or three days till it get thick, then we put it into the churn and churn it, we churn it up and down with a churn staff. We churn twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. We do not put much water in the churn in summer because, it would make it white. When the churn-staff is clean it is finished. We lift it with a tin strainer then we wash it and salt it and
    Pansy Dickson
    Alex Dickson