Scoil: Glenalla (uimhir rolla 10744)

Gleann Eala, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maude McCormack

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Columcille’s lake is situated midway between Glenalla and Millford on the Garrigort road. It is full of trout but the story goes that only three trout can be caught in the day and at three different times. St. Columcille’ is said to have prophesied this. As St. Columcille was walking by this lake one day, he saw a man fishing and enquired of him, how he was doing.
    The man said that he had only caught three trout and he had come there three times that day to catch them, and then he cursed. When the Saint heard this he said there would never be any more than three caught in the day ever after.
        1. naoimh
    Pansy Dickson