Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bird called the "foreign-diver", visits the Donegal coast in summer. It lays one egg and hatches it in a little pouch, under its wing. The egg is larger than a duck's egg. It is never seen on land.
    The blackbird makes its nest in a bush and lays five eggs. The eggs are green with black spots on them.
    The thrush builds its nest in a thorn bush and lays five eggs. The eggs are brown.
    The cuckoo does not build a nest at all. It lays an egg and carries it in its beak to another bird's nest. When it is hatched the young cuckoo pushes the other birds out of the nest. The foster-mother brings it food
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. The wild birds that are to be found in this country are wrens, robins, blackbirds, magpies, pigeons, larks, crows, seagulls, cranes, wild ducks, wild geese, hawks, thrushes and sparrows.
    A sign of a storm is when some of the birds sing in the middle of a bush.
    On the approach of a storm the wild geese fly high.
    The reason the robin has the red breast is this. When Our Lord was hanging on the cross, the robin came to Him and picked a thorn from his Head. The blood fell on the robin's breast.
    The cuckoo, the swallow, and the corncrake came to us