Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Rock in Knockabrin Hill. It is called the "Alter Rock" In the Penal times when the priest was almost finished with Mass the soldiers were often coming. The priest fled on horseback across the hill towards Milford. He rode right over the top of Moyle Hill. This was afeat which no one else was known to accomplish. Thus he escaped. The spot is marked by a rock towards which a rugged path leads off.
    Mass was said in Lockhart's Farnagh. Ramelton.
    This was a Protestant house.
  2. There is a Mass Rock in Knockabrin Hill. There is also a Mass Rock in the Sentry Hill in the townland of Sallaghagraine. There are caves in Woodland where priests hid themselves when they were being hunted by the soldiers. There is the remains of a Franciscan Abbey in Killydonnell graveyard. It was founded by one of the O'Donnells, the chieftains of Donegal. Columcilla leaped from Cniocaruig to a spot where Churchill Station now stands.