Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many local marriages took place on or before Shrove Tuesday. Ash Wednesday, Good Friday and Shrove Tuesday are thought unlucky days for marriages. The people make pancakes and kill fowl for Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made in our district. Money is given as a dowry. Stock & goods are also given. People remember marriages taking place in the houses. Some relative of the bride throws rice over the heads of the happy pair at the church gate after the marriage. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house. A wedding procession is held. Those attending the wedding race against each other on horses.
    Susan Murray
    Castlebane, Co. Dhún na nGall