Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

donkeys.
    Nail-making :-A man called Jameson from Letterkenny sold nails, tips for shoes and heel shoes and make them himself.
    Tanneries :- Letterkenny at one time had three tanneries all working the whole year through. Many people found constant employment in this industry. Lime was the only chemical used in tanning leather in those days.
  2. Basket-making :- Many men made baskets of sally-rods. A rough skeleton of short sticks is constructed and fastened with rushes and around this skeleton the basket is woven by interlacing the lighter material in conventional style . In constructing a basket the base is always completed first. There is a man in Convoy who can make baskets, creels, cradles, chairs and flower-baskets from rods. Many blind men make baskets.
  3. Lime-burning is still carried on on a large scale in several parts of Donegal. One of these is a place called White-cross near Raphoe. Another is Crannfort near Milford, which is famous for its white lime. The kilns are owned and worked by Lord Leitrim. In years gone
    James Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall