School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. There were mines in Cartan some years ago in which soap-stone was found. The mines were discovered by an English visitor, who was staying in St. Columba's Hotel, Cartan. He brought a sample of the stone to England. There scientists discovered that it would be very valuable to soap-manufacturers. These mines are on the land of Mr. Gamble. This proved a great industry. Many local men were employed in lifting the stone which was hundreds of yards below the surface of the earth. Many were employed in carting it to Churchill Station, from where it was sent by rail to Derry and afterwards exported to England to be manufactured into soap. This continued for some years until the manufacturer found it to be very expensive. Then the industry lapsed.
    Brigid Duffy
    Cill Tuaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Tallow candles were made in the farm-houses. These were made from rug and dipped in tallow. The rug was got from flax. The pulp of the rush was also used for candles. It was dipped into tallow. It was made in the farm-houses.
    There was a man named Birney who made all kinds of baskets for taking butter & eggs to market and for home use also. Tom Quigley from Ballyboencurragh made creels for carrying home the turf. Farmers also