Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About years ago thirteen fishing vessel's sailed from Downings Harbour to fish in a place called Sheephaven Bay. Soon after the fisherman had cast their nets, a great storm arose with thunder, lightning and rain. and would several of the boats perished n the storm. The crews were rescued with the exception of one man who lost his life. A song was written in memory of this disaster entitled "Deep Sheephaven Bay".
    The song was composed by the fiancee of the boy who lost his life. It is now sung on the gramophone by the famous John McGeltigan of Carigart.
  2. A huge monster came in at Burtonport about a year ago. It was supposed to be a whale. It had followed a white fish. Men noticed it and made attempts to kill it. The monster was so big that the blows had no effect on it. At last they fired a shot at it and it lay down as if dead. The men dragged it out to the rock, and two men stood on it. At that moment it gave a leap:" the two men were lifted off their feet and the whale jumped into the sea.
    A monster came up at Castlewray a few years ago. Some men killed it. Nine or ten graves were
    Brigid Duffy