Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Laurentic was blown up by the Germans at Rathmullan during the Great War. My grandfather was at the killing of a whale which came into Lough Swilly. Its jaw blades were so big that a horse and cart could go through them.
    The spotted fever broke out in 1910. The people got ill at night and were dead in the morning.
  2. On Lough Swilly below Rathmullen, there was a big cargo of gold sailing. The crew saw a vision like a man in a curragh. with his hand out-stretched. They drew near the edge and said some prayers.
    Proceeding they saw the sky darkening and they became afraid. Then the wind rose and going under shelter they dashed against a rock. All the gold was lost. There were about six of a crew in the boat. Five were drowned and only one sailor was saved. The caper caught hold of the top of his boat. Another came along and brought him home. This happened about twenty years ago. Since then divers went down and brought up the
    Celia Maguire
    Baile Raithin, Co. Dhún na nGall