Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McGarvey who is now dead was another great thrower. He could throw a stone of fifteen pounds a distance of nineteen yards.
    Dan Cullen of Ramelton was able to carry a five hundredweight pack of grain. Another man named Hynes of Ramelton is a great weight lifter. He can lift two four stone weights, one in each hand and hold them straight above his head for about fifteen minutes at a time.
    There was a man named O'Donnell from Rathmullen who could run a distance of one mile and a half in less than twenty minutes.
    Henry Morrow of Ballymaleel walked a distance of thirteen miles and back again on a certain day of every month to a fair in Spranorlow.
    Neil Doherty who is now dead was another great walker. He used to walk to Derry from Ramelton.
    Roger Deeney was a great story-teller. Henry Crossman