Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Willie Hatrick is a good diver.
    Willie Hatrick is a good runner. He caught a rabbit by running after it. He was walking along the side of a field one day when he saw a rabbit. He ran after it an caught it by the tail.
  2. There lived in Rosemount, Letterkenny about twenty years ago a well known ragman called John Love. It was known that on several occasions he wheeled a barrow from Letterkenny to Derry the weight of his barrow being fifteen hundredweight. On one occasion he was fined for drawing this enormous weight.
    a man lived at Crieve, Letterkenny, called Martin. He left Letterkenny about nine oclock in the moonlight. He walked to Dublin, did his business and returned on foot within three days.
  3. A man named Matthew McMahon, who formerly lived in Glenallen could carry three hundred weight of oat-meal up stone steps when he was only seventeen.
    Mrs Joseph Boyle of Castlewray could mow an acre and a half in one day.
    Mary Mc Brearty