Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) A man working in Mr Kelly's mill, Ramelton lifted five carts[?]. and Mr. Kelly said that was very good. The man said that if he would add the same amount in meal he would lift it with the other five. Then he lifted the whole amount which was half a ton.
    (2) William Habrick, Castleshanaghan won a weight throwing test at Ballyboenauragh[?] Shorts[?] in 1933.
    (3) John Coyle of Ramelton is a famous runner and won a great many prizes.
    (4) Edward Donnell, who used to live in Ballyboenauragh[?] walked to Derry and back again on the same day. Heh did this journey of forty-six miles in order to buy a dog.
    (5) John O'Brian of Fortstewart won several tests at high-jumping.
    (6) Patrick Griffin, Campbellstown is a great oarsman. He won prizes for first and second places at Rathmullan Regatta several times.
    (7) John McDard[?] Newtownfore mowed an acre one rood[?] in one day.
    (8) Patrick McGettigan, Longhagannon[?] mowed half an acre of corn and tied it in a day.
    (9) Hugh Doherty, Kirkstown[?], Lelterkenny[?] is a famous singer and storyteller. He composes his own
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall