Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at? That is the best whiskey I have in the house. It is very old because it is thirty years in bond. "Woman dear" replied the man. Isnt it wee for its age.
  2. Once upon a time there were two brothers. One of them did not feel well as the other brother advised him to see a doctor. He did so and the medical man advised him to eat animal food. After some time his brother paid him a visit and asked. "How are you getting on now" The invalid replied. "Oh alright I can manage to eat the turnip kail and cottoncake but I can not tackle the hay or straw"
  3. There was a man in a village of Fanad whose wife had a shop. This man was a great drunkard and was always on the hunt for an opportunity to get into the shop so that he might get the price of a bottle of stout. One day his wife was outside to hang out the washing on the clothes lines. While she was out her husband managed to slip into the shop. During the time he was behind the counter a customer came and in and
    Jack Montgomery
    Loch na gCionn, Co. Dhún na nGall